LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IL1A 
Aliases
IL1; IL-1A; IL1F1; IL1-ALPHA 
Common name
interleukin 1 alpha 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of the interleukin 1 cytokine family. This cytokine is a pleiotropic cytokine involved in various immune responses, inflammatory processes, and hematopoiesis. This cytokine is produced by monocytes and macrophages as a proprotein, which is proteolytically processed and released in response to cell injury, and thus induces apoptosis. This gene and eight other interleukin 1 family genes form a cytokine gene cluster on chromosome 2. It has been suggested that the polymorphism of these genes is associated with rheumatoid arthritis and Alzheimer's disease. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
2q14.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2q14.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
147760
Ensembl
ENSG00000115008
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IL1A_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3552
UniGene
1722
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Il1a
Rattus norvegicus
Il1a

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as IL1A

Studies (3)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/3

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Nothern and Central)
Study Design
The -889 C/T SNP was examined in 1131 unrelated individuals aged 20-102 years (453 females and 678 males, including 94 female and 40 male centenarians)
Conclusions
No significant differences in the genotype and allele frequency distributions were observed between young, elderly and centenarian subjects
Indentifier
-889C/T
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Italian (Southern)
    Study Design
    A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
    Conclusions
    After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
    Indentifier
    rs1800587
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Finnish
      Study Design
      250 (52 males and 198 females) nonagenarians and 400 healthy control group (18-60 years old) were examined for -889 SNP
      Conclusions
      No significant differences relative to longevity were found
      Indentifier
      -889C/T
      Reference