LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IL18 
Aliases
IGIF; IL-18; IL-1g; IL1F4 
Common name
interleukin 18 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a proinflammatory cytokine that augments natural killer cell activity in spleen cells, and stimulates interferon gamma production in T-helper type I cells. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene.[provided by RefSeq, Aug 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
11q23.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q23.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600953
Ensembl
ENSG00000150782
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R3E0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3606
UniGene
83077
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Il18
Rattus norvegicus
Il18

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Japanese
Study Design
-607 A/C SNP was evaluated with age or gender in 500 Japanese persons (mean age: 56.7 years old, range: 19-100)
Conclusions
-607 A/C polymorphism is gender age associated but not in a significant manner
Indentifier
-607A/C
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Significant
    Population
    Italian
    Study Design
    Three polymorphisms were tested in 1671 participants aged 65-80 years for effects on functioning in old age
    Conclusions
    IL-18 concentrations were found to be associated with physical function and the C allele of the rs5744256 polymorphism was associated with reduced serum concentrations and with shorter walk times
    Indentifier
    rs5744256
    Reference