LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IL12B 
Aliases
CLMF; NKSF; CLMF2; IMD28; IMD29; NKSF2; IL-12B 
Common name
interleukin 12B 
Description
This gene encodes a subunit of interleukin 12, a cytokine that acts on T and natural killer cells, and has a broad array of biological activities. Interleukin 12 is a disulfide-linked heterodimer composed of the 40 kD cytokine receptor like subunit encoded by this gene, and a 35 kD subunit encoded by IL12A. This cytokine is expressed by activated macrophages that serve as an essential inducer of Th1 cells development. This cytokine has been found to be important for sustaining a sufficient number of memory/effector Th1 cells to mediate long-term protection to an intracellular pathogen. Overexpression of this gene was observed in the central nervous system of patients with multiple sclerosis (MS), suggesting a role of this cytokine in the pathogenesis of the disease. The promoter polymorphism of this gene has been reported to be associated with the severity of atopic and non-atopic asthma in children. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
5q33.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q33.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
161561
Ensembl
ENSG00000113302
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IL12B_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3593
UniGene
674
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
si:ch211-213n8.3
Mus musculus
Il12b
Rattus norvegicus
Il12b

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs17875322
Reference