LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IL12A 
Aliases
P35; CLMF; NFSK; NKSF1; IL-12A 
Common name
interleukin 12A 
Description
This gene encodes a subunit of a cytokine that acts on T and natural killer cells, and has a broad array of biological activities. The cytokine is a disulfide-linked heterodimer composed of the 35-kD subunit encoded by this gene, and a 40-kD subunit that is a member of the cytokine receptor family. This cytokine is required for the T-cell-independent induction of interferon (IFN)-gamma, and is important for the differentiation of both Th1 and Th2 cells. The responses of lymphocytes to this cytokine are mediated by the activator of transcription protein STAT4. Nitric oxide synthase 2A (NOS2A/NOS2) is found to be required for the signaling process of this cytokine in innate immunity. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
3q25.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q25.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
161560
Ensembl
ENSG00000168811
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IL12A_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3592
UniGene
673
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
il12a
Mus musculus
Il12a
Rattus norvegicus
Il12a

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Irish
Study Design
100 control samples (59% female and 41% male) and 93 aged consecutive samples (70% female, 30% male with an age range of 80-97 years) were analyzed for Exon 8 A/T SNP
Conclusions
No significant differences were observed in centenarians and controls
Indentifier
IL12A
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Significant
    Population
    American (Caucasian)
    Study Design
    Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
    Conclusions
    281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
    Indentifier
    rs2243115
    Reference