LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IGFBP5 
Aliases
IBP5 
Common name
insulin like growth factor binding protein 5 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
2q35
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2q35 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
146734
Ensembl
ENSG00000115461
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024R433_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3488
UniGene
607212
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
igfbp5a
Mus musculus
Igfbp5
Rattus norvegicus
Igfbp5

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as IGFBP5

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
291 SNPs in 30 genes in the insulin/IGF1 signaling pathway were evaluated in 293 long-lived cases and 603 average-lifespan controls (all female), then replicated the candidate genes in two independent cohorts: 279 cases (47% male vs 797 controls(52.6% male) and 383 cases (25.2% male) vs 363 controls (42.7 % male)
Conclusions
Apart SNPs in FOXO3A and AKT1, no associations with longevity were significant after correcting for multiple testing, though SNPs in 7 other genes (FOXO1A, GHR, GHRHR, IGF1R, IGFBP3, IGFBP4, and PTEN) had suggestive significance
Indentifier
rs11575134
Reference