LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IGFBP3 
Aliases
IBP3; BP-53 
Common name
insulin like growth factor binding protein 3 
Description
This gene is a member of the insulin-like growth factor binding protein (IGFBP) family and encodes a protein with an IGFBP domain and a thyroglobulin type-I domain. The protein forms a ternary complex with insulin-like growth factor acid-labile subunit (IGFALS) and either insulin-like growth factor (IGF) I or II. In this form, it circulates in the plasma, prolonging the half-life of IGFs and altering their interaction with cell surface receptors. Alternate transcriptional splice variants, encoding different isoforms, have been characterized. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
7p12.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p12.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
146732
Ensembl
ENSG00000146674
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B3KPF0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3486
UniGene
450230
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
igfbp3
Mus musculus
Igfbp3
Rattus norvegicus
Igfbp3

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as IGFBP3
CellAge
  • This gene is present as IGFBP3

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
291 SNPs in 30 genes in the insulin/IGF1 signaling pathway were evaluated in 293 long-lived cases and 603 average-lifespan controls (all female), then replicated the candidate genes in two independent cohorts: 279 cases (47% male vs 797 controls(52.6% male) and 383 cases (25.2% male) vs 363 controls (42.7 % male)
Conclusions
Apart SNPs in FOXO3A and AKT1, no associations with longevity were significant after correcting for multiple testing, though SNPs in 7 other genes (FOXO1A, GHR, GHRHR, IGF1R, IGFBP3, IGFBP4, and PTEN) had suggestive significance
Indentifier
rs6670
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Italian (Southern)
    Study Design
    A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
    Conclusions
    After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
    Indentifier
    rs2132571
    Reference