LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IGFBP1 
Aliases
AFBP; IBP1; PP12; IGF-BP25; hIGFBP-1 
Common name
insulin like growth factor binding protein 1 
Description
This gene is a member of the insulin-like growth factor binding protein (IGFBP) family and encodes a protein with an IGFBP domain and a thyroglobulin type-I domain. The protein binds both insulin-like growth factors (IGFs) I and II and circulates in the plasma. Binding of this protein prolongs the half-life of the IGFs and alters their interaction with cell surface receptors. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
7p12.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p12.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
146730
Ensembl
ENSG00000146678
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IBP1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3484
UniGene
642938
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
igfbp1b
Mus musculus
Igfbp1
Rattus norvegicus
Igfbp1

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as IGFBP1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs4619
Reference