LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IGFALS 
Aliases
ALS; ACLSD 
Common name
insulin like growth factor binding protein acid labile subunit 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a serum protein that binds insulin-like growth factors, increasing their half-life and their vascular localization. Production of the encoded protein, which contains twenty leucine-rich repeats, is stimulated by growth hormone. Defects in this gene are a cause of acid-labile subunit deficiency, which maifests itself in a delayed and slow puberty. Three transcript variants encoding two different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Mar 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
16p13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16p13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601489
Ensembl
ENSG00000099769
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
ALS_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3483
UniGene
839
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
si:ch211-66h3.1
Drosophila melanogaster
CG32055
Mus musculus
Igfals
Rattus norvegicus
Igfals

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs3751893
Reference