LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IGF2BP2 
Aliases
IMP2; IMP-2; VICKZ2 
Common name
insulin like growth factor 2 mRNA binding protein 2 
Description
This gene encodes a protein that binds the 5' UTR of insulin-like growth factor 2 (IGF2) mRNA and regulates its translation. It plays an important role in metabolism and variation in this gene is associated with susceptibility to diabetes. Alternative splicing and promoter usage results in multiple transcript variants. Related pseudogenes are found on several chromosomes. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
3q27.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3q27.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
608289
Ensembl
ENSG00000073792
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B3FTN5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10644
UniGene
35354
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
igf2bp2a
Drosophila melanogaster
Imp
Mus musculus
Igf2bp2
Rattus norvegicus
Igf2bp2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
A set of alleles associated with age-related diseases was tested for association with human longevity in 723 nonagenarian siblings and 721 unrelated younger controls plus 979 singleton individuals >85 years of age and 1,167 younger controls
Conclusions
No differences were observed in disease risk allele frequency between long-lived individuals and controls. No individual allele was significantly associated with survival to old age after controlling for multiple testing.
Indentifier
rs4402960
Reference