LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IGF2BP1 
Aliases
IMP1; ZBP1; CRDBP; IMP-1; CRD-BP; VICKZ1 
Common name
insulin like growth factor 2 mRNA binding protein 1 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the insulin-like growth factor 2 mRNA-binding protein family. The protein encoded by this gene contains four K homology domains and two RNA recognition motifs. It functions by binding to the mRNAs of certain genes, including insulin-like growth factor 2, beta-actin and beta-transducin repeat-containing protein, and regulating their translation. Two transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, May 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
17q21.32
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q21.32 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
608288
Ensembl
ENSG00000159217
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IF2B1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10642
UniGene
144936
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
igf2bp1
Mus musculus
Igf2bp1
Rattus norvegicus
Igf2bp1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genome-wide association study comparing 664,472 autosomal SNPs in 763 long-lived individuals (mean age: 99.7 years) and 1085 controls (mean age: 60.2 years). Top SNPs from the GWAS were further investigated in an independent German sample comprised of 754 long-lived individuals (mean age: 96.9 years) and 860 controls (mean age: 67.3 years).
Conclusions
Thirty-two SNPs previously associated with longevity were not associated with longevity in this study
Indentifier
rs1390154
Reference