LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IGF2 
Aliases
GRDF; IGF-II; PP9974; C11orf43 
Common name
insulin like growth factor 2 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the insulin family of polypeptide growth factors, which are involved in development and growth. It is an imprinted gene, expressed only from the paternal allele, and epigenetic changes at this locus are associated with Wilms tumour, Beckwith-Wiedemann syndrome, rhabdomyosarcoma, and Silver-Russell syndrome. A read-through INS-IGF2 gene exists, whose 5' region overlaps the INS gene and the 3' region overlaps this gene. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Oct 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
11p15.5
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p15.5 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
147470
Ensembl
ENSG00000167244
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
E3UN46_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3481
UniGene
272259
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
igf2a
Mus musculus
Igf2
Rattus norvegicus
Igf2

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as IGF2

Studies (5)

Significant/Non-significant: 2/3

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Ashkenazi Jewish (Jerusalem)
Study Design
A/G ApaI site SNP was examined in 224 older (75 years) Jewish Jerusalem residents of Ashkenazi ethnicity (150 males and 74 females) and a group of 441 younger subjects (22 years)
Conclusions
An increase in the A allele was observed in older Ashkenazi females and a highly significant increase was observed in the AA genotype in these subjects
Indentifier
A/G ApaI site
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Significant
    Population
    Dutch
    Study Design
    Studied genetic variation in the insulin/insulin-like growth factor signaling (IIS) pathway and in the telomere maintenance pathway for associations with longevity in 403 unrelated nonagenarians and 1,670 younger controls
    Conclusions
    SNP sets in both pathways were associated with longevity with the association of the IIS pathway defined by several genes (AKT1, AKT3, FOXO4, IGF2, INS, PIK3CA, SGK, SGK2, and YWHAG), while the telomere maintenance pathway seemed to be mainly determined by POT1 since only these genes showed an association with longevity
    Indentifier
    IGF2
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      European
      Study Design
      The chromosomal region 11p.15.5 was investigated in 1321 centenarians and 1140 younger subjects from European samples
      Conclusions
      No significant results were observed for genes previously associated with longevity: TH, IGF2, INS and HRAS1
      Indentifier
      IGF2
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Non-significant
        Population
        Italian (Southern)
        Study Design
        A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
        Conclusions
        After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
        Indentifier
        rs3213221
        Reference

          Study 5

          Longevity Association
          Non-significant
          Population
          Italian
          Study Design
          Exon 9 AvaII RFLP polymorphism was examined in 219 centenarians (72 males and 147 females) and 256 (controls 20-70 years, 119 males and 137 females)
          Conclusions
          No significant difference between centenarians and controls was observed
          Indentifier
          IGF2
          Reference