LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IGF1 
Aliases
MGF; IGFI; IGF-I 
Common name
insulin like growth factor 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is similar to insulin in function and structure and is a member of a family of proteins involved in mediating growth and development. The encoded protein is processed from a precursor, bound by a specific receptor, and secreted. Defects in this gene are a cause of insulin-like growth factor I deficiency. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms that may undergo similar processing to generate mature protein. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
12q23.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q23.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
147440
Ensembl
ENSG00000017427
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IGF1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3479
UniGene
160562
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
igf1
Mus musculus
Igf1
Rattus norvegicus
Igf1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Igf1
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as IGF1

Studies (5)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/5

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
CA repeat (promoter) and CT repeat (intron 2) were examined in 1576 individuals aged >85
Conclusions
CA repeats (191 bp minor allele) seem to contribute most to female longevity, though this was not statistically significant
Indentifier
IGF1
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Ashkenazi Jewish
    Study Design
    Genetic variation in IGF1 and IGF1R were examined in a cohort of Ashkenazi Jewish centenarians (286 females and 98 males, average age 97.7 years), their offspring (114 females and 174 males, mean age 67.8 years), and offspring-matched controls (n = 312, mean age 79.5 years)
    Conclusions
    No single variation was found in IGF1 gene
    Indentifier
    IGF1
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Chinese (Han)
      Study Design
      Association study in 493 elderly Han Chinese individuals (females = 94; males = 90) and 425 young individuals (controls)
      Conclusions
      No association between the microsatellite polymorphism and longevity was found. However, there were more male persons with 18/21 genotype in elderly group than that in control group (11.11 vs. 5.45%, p = 0.011), though the difference was not significant when corrected for multiple testing.
      Indentifier
      IGF1
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Non-significant
        Population
        Chinese (Han)
        Study Design
        485 longevity subjects and 392 younger individuals were analyzed for the promoter region of the IGF-1 gene . By sequencing about 2.5 kb (kilo base pairs) upstream the transcription start site of exon 1 of the IGF-1 gene in 30 individuals from both groups respectively, 3 previously described SNPs (-439T/A (rs2288377), -541T/C (rs5742612) and -1246C/T (rs35767)) were acquired. Association was examined between these 3 SNPs and longevity by comparing the distribution of genotypes, alleles, and haplotypes in both the longevity and control groups.
        Conclusions
        None of the 3 SNP variants were found to be associated with longevity in the Han Chinese population.
        Indentifier
        rs2288377
        Reference

          Study 5

          Longevity Association
          Non-significant
          Population
          Italian (Southern)
          Study Design
          A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
          Conclusions
          After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
          Indentifier
          rs12821878
          Reference