LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
IFNG 
Aliases
IFG; IFI 
Common name
interferon gamma 
Description
This gene encodes a soluble cytokine that is a member of the type II interferon class. The encoded protein is secreted by cells of both the innate and adaptive immune systems. The active protein is a homodimer that binds to the interferon gamma receptor which triggers a cellular response to viral and microbial infections. Mutations in this gene are associated with an increased susceptibility to viral, bacterial and parasitic infections and to several autoimmune diseases. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
12q15
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12q15 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
147570
Ensembl
ENSG00000111537
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
IFNG_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3458
UniGene
856
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ifng1-2
Mus musculus
Ifng
Rattus norvegicus
Ifng

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as IFNG

Studies (6)

Significant/Non-significant: 2/4

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Irish
Study Design
100 control samples (59% female and 41% male) and 93 aged consecutive samples (70% female, 30% male with an age range of 80-97 years) were analyzed for Intron I microsatellite repeats
Conclusions
No significant differences were observed between centenarians and controls
Indentifier
IFNG
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Bulgarian
    Study Design
    874T/A SNP was examined in 17 unrelated elderly (age 65-90 years; 6 males and 11 females), 23 family members (age 18-57 years; 9 males and 14 females, and a control group with 105 randomly selected, matched for geographical distribution healthy controls aged 25-53 years (40 male and 65 female)
    Conclusions
    No significant association with longevity was found
    Indentifier
    874T/A
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Italian (Sardinia)
      Study Design
      112 (36 male, 76 female) centenarians, as well as 137 sixty-year-old controls, were analyzed for 874T/A SNP
      Conclusions
      No significant differences were observed between centenarians and controls
      Indentifier
      874T/A
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Significant
        Population
        Italian
        Study Design
        The distribution of 874T/A polymorphism was examined in 174 Italian centenarians (>99 years old, 142 women) and 248 <60-year-old control subjects (90 women)
        Conclusions
        The +874T allele, known to be associated with low IFN-gamma production, was found less frequently in centenarian women than in centenarian men or in control women (p=0.02) whereas no significant differences were observed in the distribution of the two alleles between male or female controls. Allele frequencies in centenarian men were not found significantly different from male controls.
        Indentifier
        874T/A
        Reference

          Study 5

          Longevity Association
          Non-significant
          Population
          Italian (Southern)
          Study Design
          A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
          Conclusions
          After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
          Indentifier
          rs2069727
          Reference

            Study 6

            Longevity Association
            Significant
            Population
            Italian
            Study Design
            The distribution of the 874T/A polymorphism was examined in 174 Italian centenarians (>99 years old, 142 women and 32 men) and 248 <60-year-old control subjects (90 women and 158 men)
            Conclusions
            The +874T allele, known to be associated with low IFN-gamma production, was found less frequently in centenarian women than in centenarian men or in control women whereas no significant differences were observed in the distribution of the two alleles between male or female controls. Allele frequencies in centenarian men were not found significantly different from male controls.
            Indentifier
            874T/A
            Reference