LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HYKK 
Aliases
AGPHD1 
Common name
hydroxylysine kinase 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
15q25.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 15q25.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
614681
Ensembl
ENSG00000188266
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
HYKK_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
123688
UniGene
307962
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
LOC559635
Drosophila melanogaster
CG31751-RA
Mus musculus
Agphd1
Rattus norvegicus
Agphd1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
A set of alleles associated with age-related diseases was tested for association with human longevity in 723 nonagenarian siblings and 721 unrelated younger controls plus 979 singleton individuals >85 years of age and 1,167 younger controls
Conclusions
No differences were observed in disease risk allele frequency between long-lived individuals and controls. No individual allele was significantly associated with survival to old age after controlling for multiple testing.
Indentifier
rs8034191
Reference