LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HTR2A 
Aliases
HTR2; 5-HT2A 
Common name
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 2A 
Description
This gene encodes one of the receptors for serotonin, a neurotransmitter with many roles. Mutations in this gene are associated with susceptibility to schizophrenia and obsessive-compulsive disorder, and are also associated with response to the antidepressant citalopram in patients with major depressive disorder (MDD). MDD patients who also have a mutation in intron 2 of this gene show a significantly reduced response to citalopram as this antidepressant downregulates expression of this gene. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
13q14.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q14.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
182135
Ensembl
ENSG00000102468
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
5HT2A_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3356
UniGene
72630
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
si:dkey-276l13.4
Mus musculus
Htr2a
Rattus norvegicus
Htr2a

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs6306
Reference