LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HTR1F 
Aliases
5HT6; MR77; 5-HT1F; HTR1EL; 5-HT-1F 
Common name
5-hydroxytryptamine receptor 1F 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
3p11.2-p11.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3p11.2-p11.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
182134
Ensembl
ENSG00000179097
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
5HT1F_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3355
UniGene
248136
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
htr1fa
Mus musculus
Htr1f
Rattus norvegicus
Htr1f

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs1503434
Reference