LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HSPA1L 
Aliases
HSP70T; hum70t; HSP70-1L; HSP70-HOM 
Common name
heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 1 like 
Description
This gene encodes a 70kDa heat shock protein. In conjunction with other heat shock proteins, this protein stabilizes existing proteins against aggregation and mediates the folding of newly translated proteins in the cytosol and in organelles. The gene is located in the major histocompatibility complex class III region, in a cluster with two closely related genes which also encode isoforms of the 70kDa heat shock protein. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
140559
Ensembl
ENSG00000204390
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
HS71L_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3305
UniGene
690634
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Hspa1l
Rattus norvegicus
Hspa1l

Studies (6)

Significant/Non-significant: 4/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Irish
Study Design
The frequency of the T2437C transversion (Met to Thr) polymorphism was investigated in a healthy aged population of 100 control samples (59% female, 41% male with an age-range of 19-45 years) and 129 aged consecutive samples (70% female, 30% male with an age range of 80-97 years)
Conclusions
The 2437T polymorphic nucleotide was observed to increase in the elderly, although not attaining statistical significance. The TT genotype was observed to be significantly increased within the aged population, while conversely the TC genotype was significantly decreased in the aged subjects.
Indentifier
T2437C
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Danish
    Study Design
    The T/C (2437 coding) polymorphism was examined in a cohort of aged Danish twins (individuals aged between 70 and 91 years, categorized according to the presence or absence of various diseases)
    Conclusions
    No association with longevity was found
    Indentifier
    2437T/C
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Significant
      Population
      Irish
      Study Design
      T2437C alleles of HSP 70-Hom were examined in 129 aged individuals (70% female, 80 -97 y) and 100 controls (59% female, 19- 45 y) for the association with longevity
      Conclusions
      The TT genotype was significantly increased within the aged population (p=0.03), while conversely the TC genotype was significantly decreased in the aged subjects (p=0.01). The heterozygosity of CT alleles may negatively influence longevity by generating two different HSP 70-Hom protein species.
      Indentifier
      T2437C
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Significant
        Population
        Chinese (Uighur in Xinjiang)
        Study Design
        Case-control study in 191 healthy individuals greater than 90 years of age, and 53 naturally died persons 65-70 years of age on A1267G in HSPA1B, G190C in HSPA1A, and T2437C in HSPA1L
        Conclusions
        In single-locus analysis, no significant differences were found between long-lived people and short-lived people in the genotype/allele distributions of all variants. In contrast, haplotype analysis indicated that haplotypes A-G-C and A-C-T were more prevalent in long-lived people than short-lived people (P=0.026 and 0.017), and the analysis conferred a 3.46- and 4.51-fold increased tendency for longevity, respectively (P=0.025 and 0.016).
        Indentifier
        T2437C
        Reference

          Study 5

          Longevity Association
          Significant
          Population
          Danish
          Study Design
          Three single nucleotide polymorphisms, HSPA1A (-110A>C), HSPA1B (1267A>G), and HSPA1L (2437T>C), present in the three HSP70 genes, were studied in a cohort of individuals born in the year 1905.
          Conclusions
          A significant association of HSPA1A-AA (RR=3.864; p=0.016) and HSPA1B-AA (RR=2.764; p=0.039) genotypes with poor survival was observed in female subjects. Also the female carriers of haplotype G-C-T had longer survival than the non-carriers (HRR=0.550; p=0.015). On an average, female carriers of the G-C-T haplotype live about one year longer than non-carriers.
          Indentifier
          2437T>C
          Reference

            Study 6

            Longevity Association
            Non-significant
            Population
            Danish, German, Dutch
            Study Design
            102 SNPs from 16 longevity candidate genes were examined in Danish. 1089 individuals (ages 92.2-93.8, mean age 93.2, 71.3 female) and 736 middle-aged controls (46-55 y, mean age 50.6, 49.6% female) were involved in this case-control study. Then the results were replicated in a German cohort of 1613 individuals (95-110 y, 73.2% female) and 1104 middle-aged controls (mean age 67.2, SD 4.07, 74.3% female). A 11 years study was introduced in Danish cohort to identify the SNPs associated with longevity, then the results were verified in Dutch longitudinal cohort.
            Conclusions
            After correcting for multiple testing, no SNPs were significantly associated with longevity, except in APOE and CETP. rs4343 (ACE) was nominally significantly associated with longevity (Pā€‰<ā€‰0.05).
            Indentifier
            rs2075799
            Reference