LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HSPA1B 
Aliases
HSP70-2; HSP70.2; HSP70-1B 
Common name
heat shock protein family A (Hsp70) member 1B 
Description
This intronless gene encodes a 70kDa heat shock protein which is a member of the heat shock protein 70 family. In conjuction with other heat shock proteins, this protein stabilizes existing proteins against aggregation and mediates the folding of newly translated proteins in the cytosol and in organelles. It is also involved in the ubiquitin-proteasome pathway through interaction with the AU-rich element RNA-binding protein 1. The gene is located in the major histocompatibility complex class III region, in a cluster with two closely related genes which encode similar proteins. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
6p21.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p21.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603012
Ensembl
ENSG00000204388
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A8K5I0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3304
UniGene
274402
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
hsp-1
Danio rerio
hsp70l
Mus musculus
Hspa1b
Rattus norvegicus
Hspa1a

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as HSPA1B

Studies (5)

Significant/Non-significant: 3/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
The A/G (1267 coding) polymorphism was examined in 426 participants of various ages
Conclusions
Female carriers of GG genotype survive better than noncarriers
Indentifier
1267A/G
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Ashkenazi Jewish
    Study Design
    Polymorphisms were examined in 347 centenarians, 260 centenarian offspring, and 238 controls
    Conclusions
    No genetic associations were found with two SNPs within two hsp70 genes
    Indentifier
    rs6457452
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Significant
      Population
      Chinese (Uighur in Xinjiang)
      Study Design
      Case-control study in 191 healthy individuals greater than 90 years of age, and 53 naturally died persons 65-70 years of age on A1267G in HSPA1B, G190C in HSPA1A, and T2437C in HSPA1L
      Conclusions
      In single-locus analysis, no significant differences were found between long-lived people and short-lived people in the genotype/allele distributions of all variants. In contrast, haplotype analysis indicated that haplotypes A-G-C and A-C-T were more prevalent in long-lived people than short-lived people (P=0.026 and 0.017), and the analysis conferred a 3.46- and 4.51-fold increased tendency for longevity, respectively (P=0.025 and 0.016).
      Indentifier
      A1267G
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Significant
        Population
        Danish
        Study Design
        Three single nucleotide polymorphisms, HSPA1A (-110A>C), HSPA1B (1267A>G), and HSPA1L (2437T>C), present in the three HSP70 genes, were studied in a cohort of individuals born in the year 1905.
        Conclusions
        A significant association of HSPA1A-AA (RR=3.864; p=0.016) and HSPA1B-AA (RR=2.764; p=0.039) genotypes with poor survival was observed in female subjects. Also the female carriers of haplotype G-C-T had longer survival than the non-carriers (HRR=0.550; p=0.015). On an average, female carriers of the G-C-T haplotype live about one year longer than non-carriers.
        Indentifier
        1267A>G
        Reference

          Study 5

          Longevity Association
          Non-significant
          Population
          American (Caucasian), Ashkenazi Jewish
          Study Design
          Serum Hsp70 levels and hsp70 genes variants were analyzed in a sample (from New England Centenarian Study (NECS) or the Longevity Genes Project (LGP)) of centenarian subjects, their offspring, and unrelated controls to study the associations with longevity.
          Conclusions
          Adjusted Hsp70 levels are significantly lower in NECS offspring than in NECS controls (sex-adjusted p < 0.001) and there is a trend towards lower Hsp70 among LGP centenarians when compared to LGP controls (age-adjusted p = 0.058). No genetic associations were found with two SNPs within two hsp70 genes.
          Indentifier
          rs6457452
          Reference