LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HS3ST3B1 
Aliases
3OST3B1; 3-OST-3B; h3-OST-3B 
Common name
heparan sulfate-glucosamine 3-sulfotransferase 3B1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a type II integral membrane protein that belongs to the 3-O-sulfotransferases family. These proteins catalyze the addition of sulfate groups at the 3-OH position of glucosamine in heparan sulfate. The substrate specificity of individual members of the family is based on prior modification of the heparan sulfate chain, thus allowing different members of the family to generate binding sites for different proteins on the same heparan sulfate chain. Following treatment with a histone deacetylase inhibitor, expression of this gene is activated in a pancreatic cell line. The increased expression results in promotion of the epithelial-mesenchymal transition. In addition, the modification catalyzed by this protein allows herpes simplex virus membrane fusion and penetration. A very closely related homolog with an almost identical sulfotransferase domain maps less than 1 Mb away. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
17p12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17p12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604058
Ensembl
ENSG00000125430
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
HS3SB_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
9953
UniGene
48384
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
hs3st3b1b
Mus musculus
Hs3st3b1
Rattus norvegicus
Hs3st3b1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs1005321
Reference