LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HRAS 
Aliases
CTLO; HAMSV; HRAS1; RASH1; p21ras; C-H-RAS; H-RASIDX; C-BAS/HAS; C-HA-RAS1 
Common name
HRas proto-oncogene, GTPase 
Description
This gene belongs to the Ras oncogene family, whose members are related to the transforming genes of mammalian sarcoma retroviruses. The products encoded by these genes function in signal transduction pathways. These proteins can bind GTP and GDP, and they have intrinsic GTPase activity. This protein undergoes a continuous cycle of de- and re-palmitoylation, which regulates its rapid exchange between the plasma membrane and the Golgi apparatus. Mutations in this gene cause Costello syndrome, a disease characterized by increased growth at the prenatal stage, growth deficiency at the postnatal stage, predisposition to tumor formation, mental retardation, skin and musculoskeletal abnormalities, distinctive facial appearance and cardiovascular abnormalities. Defects in this gene are implicated in a variety of cancers, including bladder cancer, follicular thyroid cancer, and oral squamous cell carcinoma. Multiple transcript variants, which encode different isoforms, have been identified for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
11p15.5
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11p15.5 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
190020
Ensembl
ENSG00000174775
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
RASH_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3265
UniGene
37003
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
hrasb
Mus musculus
Hras1
Rattus norvegicus
Hras1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as HRAS
CellAge
  • This gene is present as HRAS

Studies (4)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/3

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Georgia and Louisiana populations from African and European origin)
Study Design
Haplotype analysis was performed in three candidate genes, and the haplotype combinations were tested for association with exceptional longevity in the Georgia Centenarian Study (n=650) and Louisiana Healthy Aging Study (n=869)
Conclusions
An HRAS1 haplotype enhanced the effect of an APOE haplotype on exceptional survival, and a LASS1 haplotype further augmented its magnitude. These results were replicated in a second population.
Indentifier
HRAS
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    European
    Study Design
    The chromosomal region 11p.15.5 was investigated in 1321 centenarians and 1140 younger subjects from European samples
    Conclusions
    No significant results were observed for genes previously associated with longevity: TH, IGF2, INS and HRAS1
    Indentifier
    HRAS
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      Italian (Southern)
      Study Design
      A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
      Conclusions
      After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
      Indentifier
      rs12628
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Non-significant
        Population
        American (Georgia and Louisiana populations from African and European origin)
        Study Design
        Subjects were recruited and stratified according to their genetically inferred ethnic affiliation to account for population structure. Haplotype analysis was performed in three candidate genes, and the haplotype combinations were tested for association with exceptional longevity.
        Conclusions
        LASS1 and HRAS1 were not individually associated with longevity
        Indentifier
        HRAS
        Reference