LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HPCAL1 
Aliases
BDR1; HLP2; VILIP-3 
Common name
hippocalcin like 1 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene is a member of neuron-specific calcium-binding proteins family found in the retina and brain. It is highly similar to human hippocalcin protein and nearly identical to the rat and mouse hippocalcin like-1 proteins. It may be involved in the calcium-dependent regulation of rhodopsin phosphorylation and may be of relevance for neuronal signalling in the central nervous system. Several alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding the same protein have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Apr 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
2p25.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2p25.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600207
Ensembl
ENSG00000115756
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
HPCL1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3241
UniGene
580427
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
hpca
Mus musculus
Hpcal1
Rattus norvegicus
Hpcal1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study using 1,471 genotyped participants from the Framingham Heart Study, of which 1,173 individuals had known lifespans, plus 517 individuals from the Offspring cohort for validating connections between longevity and genetic variants
Conclusions
A total of 27 SNPs were identified at the intersection of various statistical procedures
Indentifier
rs1974676
Reference