LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HOXD3 
Aliases
HOX4; HOX1D; HOX4A; Hox-4.1 
Common name
homeobox D3 
Description
This gene belongs to the homeobox family of genes. The homeobox genes encode a highly conserved family of transcription factors that play an important role in morphogenesis in all multicellular organisms. Mammals possess four similar homeobox gene clusters, HOXA, HOXB, HOXC and HOXD, located on different chromosomes, consisting of 9 to 11 genes arranged in tandem. This gene is one of several homeobox HOXD genes located at 2q31-2q37 chromosome regions. Deletions that removed the entire HOXD gene cluster or 5' end of this cluster have been associated with severe limb and genital abnormalities. The protein encoded by this gene may play a role in the regulation of cell adhesion processes. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
2q31.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2q31.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
142980
Ensembl
ENSG00000128652
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
HXD3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3232
UniGene
93574
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
hoxd3a
Drosophila melanogaster
pb
Mus musculus
Hoxd3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Caucasians
Study Design
Meta-analysis of GWAS in Caucasians from four prospective cohort studies: the Age, Gene/Environment Susceptibility-Reykjavik Study, the Cardiovascular Health Study, the Framingham Heart Study, and the Rotterdam Study participating in the Cohorts for Heart and Aging Research in Genomic Epidemiology (CHARGE) Consortium. Longevity was defined as survival to age 90 years or older (n = 1,836); the comparison group comprised cohort members who died between the ages of 55 and 80 years (n = 1,955).
Conclusions
There were 273 single-nucleotide polymorphism (SNP) associations with p < .0001, but none reached significance after correcting for multiple testing
Indentifier
rs1348807
Reference