LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HMGB1 
Aliases
HMG1; HMG3; HMG-1; SBP-1 
Common name
high mobility group box 1 
Description
This gene encodes a protein that belongs to the High Mobility Group-box superfamily. The encoded non-histone, nuclear DNA-binding protein regulates transcription, and is involved in organization of DNA. This protein plays a role in several cellular processes, including inflammation, cell differentiation and tumor cell migration. Multiple pseudogenes of this gene have been identified. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants that encode the same protein. [provided by RefSeq, Sep 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
13q12.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q12.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
163905
Ensembl
ENSG00000189403
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024RDR0_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
3146
UniGene
434102
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Hmgb1
Rattus norvegicus
LOC685520

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as HMGB1
CellAge
  • This gene is present as HMGB1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
592 SNPs from 77 genes involved in nine sub-processes were analyzed in 1089 long-lived and 736 middle-aged Danes. Then, a replicated study was carried out in a German cohort.
Conclusions
The results did not remain significant after correction. The findings drawn from the Danish cohort were not replicated in German samples.
Indentifier
rs3742305
Reference