LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
HECW1 
Aliases
NEDL1 
Common name
HECT, C2 and WW domain containing E3 ubiquitin protein ligase 1 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
7p14.1-p13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p14.1-p13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
610384
Ensembl
ENSG00000002746
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
HECW1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
23072
UniGene
164453
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
hecw1
Mus musculus
Hecw1
Rattus norvegicus
Hecw1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs886550
Reference