LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GSTZ1 
Aliases
MAI; MAAI; GSTZ1-1 
Common name
glutathione S-transferase zeta 1 
Description
This gene is a member of the glutathione S-transferase (GSTs) super-family which encodes multifunctional enzymes important in the detoxification of electrophilic molecules, including carcinogens, mutagens, and several therapeutic drugs, by conjugation with glutathione. This enzyme catalyzes the conversion of maleylacetoacetate to fumarylacetoacatate, which is one of the steps in the phenylalanine/tyrosine degradation pathway. Deficiency of a similar gene in mouse causes oxidative stress. Several transcript variants of this gene encode multiple protein isoforms. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
14q24.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 14q24.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
603758
Ensembl
ENSG00000100577
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A0A0MR33_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2954
UniGene
655292
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
CELE_Y53G8B.1
Danio rerio
gstz1
Drosophila melanogaster
CG9363
Mus musculus
Gstz1
Rattus norvegicus
Gstz1

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/1

Study 1

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, rs2111699 was significantly associated with longevity (P  = 1.4 × 10−3). The G allele carriers showed an increased chance to survive at very old age.
Indentifier
rs2111699
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Italian (Southern)
    Study Design
    A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
    Conclusions
    After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
    Indentifier
    rs2270422
    Reference