LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GSTP1 
Aliases
PI; DFN7; GST3; GSTP; FAEES3; HEL-S-22 
Common name
glutathione S-transferase pi 1 
Description
Glutathione S-transferases (GSTs) are a family of enzymes that play an important role in detoxification by catalyzing the conjugation of many hydrophobic and electrophilic compounds with reduced glutathione. Based on their biochemical, immunologic, and structural properties, the soluble GSTs are categorized into 4 main classes: alpha, mu, pi, and theta. This GST family member is a polymorphic gene encoding active, functionally different GSTP1 variant proteins that are thought to function in xenobiotic metabolism and play a role in susceptibility to cancer, and other diseases. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
11q13.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q13.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
134660
Ensembl
ENSG00000084207
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
GSTP1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2950
UniGene
523836
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
gst-10
Danio rerio
gstp2
Mus musculus
Gstp2
Rattus norvegicus
Gstp1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Caenorhabditis elegans is present as gst-10
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as GSTP1

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
I105V SNP was examined in 205 octogenarians and a reference group of 294 persons aged less than 80 years
Conclusions
There were slightly fewer observed heterozygous 105IV genotypes and more homozygous 105VV genotypes
Indentifier
I105V
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Danish
    Study Design
    38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
    Conclusions
    No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
    Indentifier
    rs1138272
    Reference