LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GSTM1 
Aliases
MU; H-B; GST1; GTH4; GTM1; MU-1; GSTM1-1; GSTM1a-1a; GSTM1b-1b 
Common name
glutathione S-transferase mu 1 
Description
Cytosolic and membrane-bound forms of glutathione S-transferase are encoded by two distinct supergene families. At present, eight distinct classes of the soluble cytoplasmic mammalian glutathione S-transferases have been identified: alpha, kappa, mu, omega, pi, sigma, theta and zeta. This gene encodes a glutathione S-transferase that belongs to the mu class. The mu class of enzymes functions in the detoxification of electrophilic compounds, including carcinogens, therapeutic drugs, environmental toxins and products of oxidative stress, by conjugation with glutathione. The genes encoding the mu class of enzymes are organized in a gene cluster on chromosome 1p13.3 and are known to be highly polymorphic. These genetic variations can change an individual's susceptibility to carcinogens and toxins as well as affect the toxicity and efficacy of certain drugs. Null mutations of this class mu gene have been linked with an increase in a number of cancers, likely due to an increased susceptibility to environmental toxins and carcinogens. Multiple protein isoforms are encoded by transcript variants of this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
1p13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
138350
Ensembl
ENSG00000134184
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
GSTM1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2944
UniGene
301961
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Gstm2

Studies (4)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/4

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
GSTM1 deletion was examined in 205 octogenarians and a reference group of 294 persons aged less than 80 years
Conclusions
Octogenarians had marginally significant more GSTM1 negatives
Indentifier
GSTM1
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Danish
    Study Design
    The GSTM1 deletion polymorphism was examined in a longitudinal study of 681 elderly Danish twins (234 men and 447 women)
    Conclusions
    A non-significant trend for carriage of two copies of the GSTM1 functional gene was found
    Indentifier
    GSTM1
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      French
      Study Design
      The GSTM1 deletion was examined in 552 centenarians and 243 controls aged 20-70 years
      Conclusions
      No significant difference was found between centenarian and control subjects
      Indentifier
      GSTM1
      Reference

        Study 4

        Longevity Association
        Non-significant
        Population
        Italian (Northern)
        Study Design
        GSTM1 deletion was examined in 94 nonagenarians and centenarians and in 418 control subjects of younger age
        Conclusions
        No association with longevity was found
        Indentifier
        GSTM1
        Reference