LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GSS 
Aliases
GSHS; HEL-S-64p; HEL-S-88n 
Common name
glutathione synthetase 
Description
Glutathione is important for a variety of biological functions, including protection of cells from oxidative damage by free radicals, detoxification of xenobiotics, and membrane transport. The protein encoded by this gene functions as a homodimer to catalyze the second step of glutathione biosynthesis, which is the ATP-dependent conversion of gamma-L-glutamyl-L-cysteine to glutathione. Defects in this gene are a cause of glutathione synthetase deficiency. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
20q11.22
UCSC Genome Browser
View 20q11.22 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
601002
Ensembl
ENSG00000100983
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
GSHB_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2937
UniGene
82327
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
gss-1
Danio rerio
gss
Drosophila melanogaster
GS
Mus musculus
Gss
Rattus norvegicus
Gss
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
GSH2
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
gsa1

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as GSS

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs17309872
Reference