LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GSG1L 
Aliases
PRO19651 
Common name
GSG1 like 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
16p12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 16p12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
617161
Ensembl
ENSG00000169181
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B3KY67_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
146395
UniGene
91910
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
gsg1l
Mus musculus
Gsg1l
Rattus norvegicus
Gsg1l

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs933664
Reference