LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GRWD1 
Aliases
CDW4; GRWD; RRB1; WDR28 
Common name
glutamate rich WD repeat containing 1 
Description
This gene encodes a glutamate-rich protein that contains five WD-repeat motifs. The encoded protein may play a critical role in ribosome biogenesis and may also play a role in histone methylation through interactions with CUL4-DDB1 ubiquitin E3 ligase. [provided by RefSeq, Feb 2012]
Cytogenetic Location
19q13.33
UCSC Genome Browser
View 19q13.33 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
610597
Ensembl
ENSG00000105447
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
GRWD1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
83743
UniGene
400625
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
CELE_Y54H5A.1
Danio rerio
grwd1
Drosophila melanogaster
l(2)09851
Mus musculus
Grwd1
Rattus norvegicus
Grwd1
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
RRB1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
rrb1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 403 unrelated nonagenarians from long-living families and 1670 younger controls. Strongest candidates were then investigated in a meta-analysis of 4149 nonagenarian cases and 7582 younger controls.
Conclusions
No SNP reached significance in the GWAS but 62 SNPs, many in genes, had an indicative association with survival into old age. Of these 62 SNPs then studied in the meta-analysis, 61 were not significant.
Indentifier
rs2302951
Reference