LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GRM7 
Aliases
GLUR7; MGLU7; GPRC1G; MGLUR7; PPP1R87 
Common name
glutamate metabotropic receptor 7 
Description
L-glutamate is the major excitatory neurotransmitter in the central nervous system, and it activates both ionotropic and metabotropic glutamate receptors. Glutamatergic neurotransmission is involved in most aspects of normal brain function and can be perturbed in many neuropathologic conditions. The metabotropic glutamate receptors are a family of G protein-coupled receptors that have been divided into three groups on the basis of sequence homology, putative signal transduction mechanisms, and pharmacologic properties. Group I includes GRM1 and GRM5, and these receptors have been shown to activate phospholipase C. Group II includes GRM2 and GRM3, while Group III includes GRM4, GRM6, GRM7 and GRM8. Group II and III receptors are linked to the inhibition of the cyclic AMP cascade but differ in their agonist selectivities. Multiple transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2009]
Cytogenetic Location
3p26.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3p26.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604101
Ensembl
ENSG00000196277
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B2R693_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2917
UniGene
606393
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Grm7
Rattus norvegicus
Grm7

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Genome-wide association study on 410 long-living individuals (age range, 90–109 years) and 553 young control individuals (age range, 18–48 years) using 318,237 SNPs. An independent population with 116 long-lived individuals and 160 controls was used for replication purposes.
Conclusions
A total of 67 SNPs were identified with an indication of potentially being associated with longevity (p < 1 × 10−4), though 66 were not further validated
Indentifier
rs712773
Reference