LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GRIN2B 
Aliases
MRD6; NR2B; hNR3; EIEE27; GluN2B; NMDAR2B 
Common name
glutamate ionotropic receptor NMDA type subunit 2B 
Description
N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA) receptors are a class of ionotropic glutamate receptors. NMDA receptor channel has been shown to be involved in long-term potentiation, an activity-dependent increase in the efficiency of synaptic transmission thought to underlie certain kinds of memory and learning. NMDA receptor channels are heteromers composed of three different subunits: NR1 (GRIN1), NR2 (GRIN2A, GRIN2B, GRIN2C, or GRIN2D) and NR3 (GRIN3A or GRIN3B). The NR2 subunit acts as the agonist binding site for glutamate. This receptor is the predominant excitatory neurotransmitter receptor in the mammalian brain. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
12p13.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 12p13.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
138252
Ensembl
ENSG00000273079
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
NMDE2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2904
UniGene
504844
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
grin2bb
Mus musculus
Grin2b
Rattus norvegicus
Grin2b

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
European
Study Design
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of survival and survival free of major disease or death. In total, there were 25,007 participants over 55 years of age and followed-up for over 10 years for mortality and over 8 years for event-free survival.
Conclusions
No SNP was significantly associated with time to event after correcting for multiple testing, but 8 independent SNPs predicted event-free survival at a suggestive threshold
Indentifier
rs4764043
Reference