LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GRIA4 
Aliases
GLUR4; GLURD; GluA4; GLUR4C 
Common name
glutamate ionotropic receptor AMPA type subunit 4 
Description
Glutamate receptors are the predominant excitatory neurotransmitter receptors in the mammalian brain and are activated in a variety of normal neurophysiologic processes. These receptors are heteromeric protein complexes composed of multiple subunits, arranged to form ligand-gated ion channels. The classification of glutamate receptors is based on their activation by different pharmacologic agonists. The subunit encoded by this gene belongs to a family of AMPA (alpha-amino-3-hydroxy-5-methyl-4-isoxazole propionate)-sensitive glutamate receptors, and is subject to RNA editing (AGA->GGA; R->G). Alternative splicing of this gene results in transcript variants encoding different isoforms, which may vary in their signal transduction properties. Some haplotypes of this gene show a positive association with schizophrenia. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
11q22.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 11q22.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
138246
Ensembl
ENSG00000152578
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
GRIA4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2893
UniGene
503743
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
gria4a
Mus musculus
Gria4
Rattus norvegicus
Gria4

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Some signals were at best tentative but may merit study in larger sample sets
Indentifier
rs680109
Reference