LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GRIA1 
Aliases
GLUH1; GLUR1; GLURA; GluA1; HBGR1 
Common name
glutamate ionotropic receptor AMPA type subunit 1 
Description
Glutamate receptors are the predominant excitatory neurotransmitter receptors in the mammalian brain and are activated in a variety of normal neurophysiologic processes. These receptors are heteromeric protein complexes with multiple subunits, each possessing transmembrane regions, and all arranged to form a ligand-gated ion channel. The classification of glutamate receptors is based on their activation by different pharmacologic agonists. This gene belongs to a family of alpha-amino-3-hydroxy-5-methyl-4-isoxazole propionate (AMPA) receptors. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
5q33.2
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q33.2 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
138248
Ensembl
ENSG00000155511
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
GRIA1_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2890
UniGene
519693
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
gria1b
Drosophila melanogaster
Glu-RI
Mus musculus
Gria1
Rattus norvegicus
Gria1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
European
Study Design
Meta-analysis of genome-wide association studies of survival and survival free of major disease or death. In total, there were 25,007 participants over 55 years of age and followed-up for over 10 years for mortality and over 8 years for event-free survival.
Conclusions
No SNP was significantly associated with time to event after correcting for multiple testing, but 8 independent SNPs predicted event-free survival at a suggestive threshold
Indentifier
rs3112530
Reference