LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GRB2 
Aliases
ASH; Grb3-3; MST084; NCKAP2; MSTP084; EGFRBP-GRB2 
Common name
growth factor receptor bound protein 2 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene binds the epidermal growth factor receptor and contains one SH2 domain and two SH3 domains. Its two SH3 domains direct complex formation with proline-rich regions of other proteins, and its SH2 domain binds tyrosine phosphorylated sequences. This gene is similar to the Sem5 gene of C.elegans, which is involved in the signal transduction pathway. Two alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
17q25.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 17q25.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
108355
Ensembl
ENSG00000177885
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B0LPF3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2885
UniGene
444356
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
grb2b
Drosophila melanogaster
drk
Mus musculus
Grb2
Rattus norvegicus
Grb2

In other databases

GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as GRB2

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs2053158
Reference