LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GPX3 
Aliases
GPx-P; GSHPx-3; GSHPx-P 
Common name
glutathione peroxidase 3 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene belongs to the glutathione peroxidase family, members of which catalyze the reduction of organic hydroperoxides and hydrogen peroxide (H2O2) by glutathione, and thereby protect cells against oxidative damage. Several isozymes of this gene family exist in vertebrates, which vary in cellular location and substrate specificity. This isozyme is secreted, and is abundantly found in plasma. Downregulation of expression of this gene by promoter hypermethylation has been observed in a wide spectrum of human malignancies, including thyroid cancer, hepatocellular carcinoma and chronic myeloid leukemia. This isozyme is also a selenoprotein, containing the rare amino acid selenocysteine (Sec) at its active site. Sec is encoded by the UGA codon, which normally signals translation termination. The 3' UTRs of selenoprotein mRNAs contain a conserved stem-loop structure, designated the Sec insertion sequence (SECIS) element, that is necessary for the recognition of UGA as a Sec codon, rather than as a stop signal. Alternatively spliced transcript variants have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
5q33.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q33.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
138321
Ensembl
ENSG00000211445
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
GPX3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2878
UniGene
386793
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Gpx3
Rattus norvegicus
Gpx3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs1946234
Reference