LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GPC6 
Aliases
OMIMD1 
Common name
glypican 6 
Description
The glypicans comprise a family of glycosylphosphatidylinositol-anchored heparan sulfate proteoglycans, and they have been implicated in the control of cell growth and cell division. The glypican encoded by this gene is a putative cell surface coreceptor for growth factors, extracellular matrix proteins, proteases and anti-proteases. Mutations in this gene are associated with omodysplasia 1. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
13q31.3-q32.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 13q31.3-q32.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
604404
Ensembl
ENSG00000183098
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
GPC6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
10082
UniGene
444329
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Gpc6

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs17702471
Reference