LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GORASP2 
Aliases
p59; GRS2; GOLPH6; GRASP55 
Common name
golgi reassembly stacking protein 2 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the Golgi reassembly stacking protein family. These proteins may play a role in the stacking of Golgi cisternae and Golgi ribbon formation, as well as Golgi fragmentation during apoptosis or mitosis. The encoded protein also plays a role in the intracellular transport of transforming growth factor alpha and may function as a molecular chaperone. A pseudogene of this gene is located on the short arm of chromosome 2. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding multiple isoforms have been observed for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jan 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
2q31.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2q31.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
608693
Ensembl
ENSG00000115806
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
GORS2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
26003
UniGene
431317
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
CELE_Y42H9AR.1
Danio rerio
gorasp2
Drosophila melanogaster
Grasp65
Mus musculus
Gorasp2
Rattus norvegicus
Gorasp2
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
SPAC1D4.02c

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
German
Study Design
Genome-wide association study comparing 664,472 autosomal SNPs in 763 long-lived individuals (mean age: 99.7 years) and 1085 controls (mean age: 60.2 years). Top SNPs from the GWAS were further investigated in an independent German sample comprised of 754 long-lived individuals (mean age: 96.9 years) and 860 controls (mean age: 67.3 years).
Conclusions
Thirty-two SNPs previously associated with longevity were not associated with longevity in this study
Indentifier
rs4668356
Reference