LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GLRX 
Aliases
GRX; GRX1 
Common name
glutaredoxin 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the glutaredoxin family. The encoded protein is a cytoplasmic enzyme catalyzing the reversible reduction of glutathione-protein mixed disulfides. This enzyme highly contributes to the antioxidant defense system. It is crucial for several signalling pathways by controlling the S-glutathionylation status of signalling mediators. It is involved in beta-amyloid toxicity and Alzheimer's disease. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding the same protein have been identified. [provided by RefSeq, Aug 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
5q15
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5q15 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600443
Ensembl
ENSG00000173221
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A024RAM2_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2745
UniGene
28988
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
glrx-10
Danio rerio
glrx
Mus musculus
Glrx
Rattus norvegicus
Glrx

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs1047420
Reference