LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GHRL 
Aliases
MTLRP 
Common name
ghrelin and obestatin prepropeptide 
Description
This gene encodes the ghrelin-obestatin preproprotein that is cleaved to yield two peptides, ghrelin and obestatin. Ghrelin is a powerful appetite stimulant and plays an important role in energy homeostasis. Its secretion is initiated when the stomach is empty, whereupon it binds to the growth hormone secretagogue receptor in the hypothalamus which results in the secretion of growth hormone (somatotropin). Ghrelin is thought to regulate multiple activities, including hunger, reward perception via the mesolimbic pathway, gastric acid secretion, gastrointestinal motility, and pancreatic glucose-stimulated insulin secretion. It was initially proposed that obestatin plays an opposing role to ghrelin by promoting satiety and thus decreasing food intake, but this action is still debated. Recent reports suggest multiple metabolic roles for obestatin, including regulating adipocyte function and glucose metabolism. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. In addition, antisense transcripts for this gene have been identified and may potentially regulate ghrelin-obestatin preproprotein expression. [provided by RefSeq, Nov 2014]
Cytogenetic Location
3p25.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 3p25.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
605353
Ensembl
ENSG00000157017
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
GHRL_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
51738
UniGene
590080
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Ghrl
Rattus norvegicus
Ghrl

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
Alleles in candidate pathways (GH/IGF1 signaling, DNA damage signaling and repair and pro/antioxidants) were investigated for association with longevity in 1089 oldest-old (age 92-93) and 736 middle-aged Danes
Conclusions
Six SNPs (in TNXRD1, XDH, GHRL, MLH1, H2AFX, XRCC5) were associated with mortality in late life after correction for multiple hypothesis testing. No replications were observed in German and Dutch populations.
Indentifier
rs26802
Reference