LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GHRHR 
Aliases
GRFR; GHRFR; IGHD1B 
Common name
growth hormone releasing hormone receptor 
Description
This gene encodes a receptor for growth hormone-releasing hormone. Binding of this hormone to the receptor leads to synthesis and release of growth hormone. Mutations in this gene have been associated with isolated growth hormone deficiency (IGHD), also known as Dwarfism of Sindh, a disorder characterized by short stature. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
7p14.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 7p14.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
139191
Ensembl
ENSG00000106128
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A090N8Y6_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2692
UniGene
767
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Mus musculus
Ghrhr
Rattus norvegicus
Ghrhr

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Ghrhr
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as GHRHR

Studies (3)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Codon 57 A/G SNP was examined in 1576 individuals aged 85 and older
Conclusions
No association with longevity was found
Indentifier
GHRHR
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Significant
    Population
    Danish
    Study Design
    Alleles in candidate pathways (GH/IGF1 signaling, DNA damage signaling and repair and pro/antioxidants) were investigated for association with longevity in 1089 oldest-old (age 92-93) and 736 middle-aged Danes
    Conclusions
    Eleven SNPs (in GSR, KL, GHRHR, INS, GHSR, IGF2R, RAD52, WRN, RAD23B, POLB and NTLH1) were associated with longevity after correction for multiple hypothesis testing. No replications were observed in German and Dutch populations.
    Indentifier
    rs2267723
    Reference

      Study 3

      Longevity Association
      Non-significant
      Population
      American (Caucasian)
      Study Design
      291 SNPs in 30 genes in the insulin/IGF1 signaling pathway were evaluated in 293 long-lived cases and 603 average-lifespan controls (all female), then replicated the candidate genes in two independent cohorts: 279 cases (47% male vs 797 controls(52.6% male) and 383 cases (25.2% male) vs 363 controls (42.7 % male)
      Conclusions
      Apart SNPs in FOXO3A and AKT1, no associations with longevity were significant after correcting for multiple testing, though SNPs in 7 other genes (FOXO1A, GHR, GHRHR, IGF1R, IGFBP3, IGFBP4, and PTEN) had suggestive significance
      Indentifier
      rs2228078
      Reference