LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GHR 
Aliases
GHBP; GHIP 
Common name
growth hormone receptor 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the type I cytokine receptor family, which is a transmembrane receptor for growth hormone. Binding of growth hormone to the receptor leads to receptor dimerization and the activation of an intra- and intercellular signal transduction pathway leading to growth. Mutations in this gene have been associated with Laron syndrome, also known as the growth hormone insensitivity syndrome (GHIS), a disorder characterized by short stature. In humans and rabbits, but not rodents, growth hormone binding protein (GHBP) is generated by proteolytic cleavage of the extracellular ligand-binding domain from the mature growth hormone receptor protein. Multiple alternatively spliced transcript variants have been found for this gene.[provided by RefSeq, Jun 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
5p13.1-p12
UCSC Genome Browser
View 5p13.1-p12 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600946
Ensembl
ENSG00000112964
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A0A087X0H5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2690
UniGene
125180
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
ghra
Mus musculus
Ghr
Rattus norvegicus
Ghr

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Ghr
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as GHR
GenDR gene expression
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Ghr
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as Ghr

Studies (2)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/2

Study 1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
291 SNPs in 30 genes in the insulin/IGF1 signaling pathway were evaluated in 293 long-lived cases and 603 average-lifespan controls (all female), then replicated the candidate genes in two independent cohorts: 279 cases (47% male vs 797 controls(52.6% male) and 383 cases (25.2% male) vs 363 controls (42.7 % male)
Conclusions
Apart SNPs in FOXO3A and AKT1, no associations with longevity were significant after correcting for multiple testing, though SNPs in 7 other genes (FOXO1A, GHR, GHRHR, IGF1R, IGFBP3, IGFBP4, and PTEN) had suggestive significance
Indentifier
rs12153009
Reference

    Study 2

    Longevity Association
    Non-significant
    Population
    Italian (Southern)
    Study Design
    A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
    Conclusions
    After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
    Indentifier
    rs11949751
    Reference