LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GCLC 
Aliases
GCL; GCS; GLCL; GLCLC 
Common name
glutamate-cysteine ligase catalytic subunit 
Description
Glutamate-cysteine ligase, also known as gamma-glutamylcysteine synthetase is the first rate-limiting enzyme of glutathione synthesis. The enzyme consists of two subunits, a heavy catalytic subunit and a light regulatory subunit. This locus encodes the catalytic subunit, while the regulatory subunit is derived from a different gene located on chromosome 1p22-p21. Mutations at this locus have been associated with hemolytic anemia due to deficiency of gamma-glutamylcysteine synthetase and susceptibility to myocardial infarction.[provided by RefSeq, Oct 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
6p12.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 6p12.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
606857
Ensembl
ENSG00000001084
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
E1CEI4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2729
UniGene
654465
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
gcs-1
Danio rerio
gclc
Drosophila melanogaster
Gclc
Mus musculus
Gclc
Rattus norvegicus
Gclc
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
GSH1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
gcs1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as Gclc
GenAge human genes
  • This gene is present as GCLC
GenDR gene manipulations
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as GSH1

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs12524494
Reference