LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GC 
Aliases
DBP; GRD3; VDBG; VDBP; GcMAF; DBP/GC; Gc-MAF; HEL-S-51 
Common name
GC, vitamin D binding protein 
Description
The protein encoded by this gene belongs to the albumin gene family. It is a multifunctional protein found in plasma, ascitic fluid, cerebrospinal fluid and on the surface of many cell types. It binds to vitamin D and its plasma metabolites and transports them to target tissues. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene.[provided by RefSeq, Feb 2011]
Cytogenetic Location
4q13.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4q13.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
139200
Ensembl
ENSG00000145321
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
VTDB_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2638
UniGene
418497
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
gc
Mus musculus
Gc
Rattus norvegicus
Gc

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Dutch
Study Design
Single nucleotide polymorphisms (SNPs) associated with vitamin D levels were studied in the offspring (n = 1038) of nonagenarians who had at least one nonagenarian sibling. The offsprings' partners (n = 461) were used as controls.
Conclusions
No SNP was found to be associated with longevity after correcting for multiple testing, though the offspring had a slightly lower frequency of a genetic variant (rs2060793) in CYP2R1
Indentifier
rs2282679
Reference