LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GATA4 
Aliases
TOF; ASD2; VSD1; TACHD 
Common name
GATA binding protein 4 
Description
This gene encodes a member of the GATA family of zinc-finger transcription factors. Members of this family recognize the GATA motif which is present in the promoters of many genes. This protein is thought to regulate genes involved in embryogenesis and in myocardial differentiation and function, and is necessary for normal testicular development. Mutations in this gene have been associated with cardiac septal defects. Additionally, alterations in gene expression have been associated with several cancer types. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Apr 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
8p23.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 8p23.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
600576
Ensembl
ENSG00000136574
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B3KUF4_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2626
UniGene
243987
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
gata4
Mus musculus
Gata4
Rattus norvegicus
Gata4

In other databases

CellAge
  • This gene is present as GATA4

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 1/0

Longevity Association
Significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study in 801 centenarians and 914 healthy controls
Conclusions
281 SNPs were found to discriminate between cases and controls
Indentifier
rs804283
Reference