LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GALNT14 
Aliases
GALNT15; GalNac-T10; GalNac-T14 
Common name
polypeptide N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase 14 
Description
This gene encodes a Golgi protein which is a member of the polypeptide N-acetylgalactosaminyltransferase (ppGalNAc-Ts) protein family. These enzymes catalyze the transfer of N-acetyl-D-galactosamine (GalNAc) to the hydroxyl groups on serines and threonines in target peptides. The encoded protein has been shown to transfer GalNAc to large proteins like mucins. Alterations in this gene may play a role in cancer progression and response to chemotherapy. [provided by RefSeq, Jun 2016]
Cytogenetic Location
2p23.1
UCSC Genome Browser
View 2p23.1 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
608225
Ensembl
ENSG00000158089
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B7Z5C5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
79623
UniGene
468058
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
galnt14
Mus musculus
Galnt14
Rattus norvegicus
Galnt14

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American (Caucasian)
Study Design
Genome-wide association study for longevity-related traits in up to 1345 Framingham Study participants from 330 families; 713 participants achieved age 65 years or greater. A total of 79 potential candidate genes and regions associated with longevity were also studied.
Conclusions
Although no genome-wide associations were significant, mutiple SNPs and genes had suggestive associations with both age at death and morbidity-free survival at age 65 years
Indentifier
rs10490518
Reference