LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
GADD45A 
Aliases
DDIT1; GADD45 
Common name
growth arrest and DNA damage inducible alpha 
Description
This gene is a member of a group of genes whose transcript levels are increased following stressful growth arrest conditions and treatment with DNA-damaging agents. The protein encoded by this gene responds to environmental stresses by mediating activation of the p38/JNK pathway via MTK1/MEKK4 kinase. The DNA damage-induced transcription of this gene is mediated by both p53-dependent and -independent mechanisms. Alternatively spliced transcript variants encoding distinct isoforms have been found for this gene.[provided by RefSeq, Dec 2010]
Cytogenetic Location
1p31.3
UCSC Genome Browser
View 1p31.3 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
126335
Ensembl
ENSG00000116717
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
A5JUZ3_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
1647
UniGene
80409
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
gadd45ab
Mus musculus
Gadd45a
Rattus norvegicus
Gadd45a

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian (Southern)
Study Design
A two-stage case-control study was performed to identify the association between longevity and variation of in homeostasis regulation pathway genes. 317 SNPs in 104 genes were analyzed in 78 cases (≥90 years, median age 98 years, 42 females) and 71 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 32 females) in stage 1. Then, 31 candidate SNPs identified in stage 1 (π markers = 0.1) were analyzed in an independent sample composed by 288 cases (≥90 years, median age 92 years, 163 females) and 554 controls (<90 years, median age 67 years, 277 females).
Conclusions
After adjustment for multiple testing, no significant association was identified between various SNPs and longevity.
Indentifier
rs532446
Reference