LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
G6PD 
Aliases
G6PD1 
Common name
glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase 
Description
This gene encodes glucose-6-phosphate dehydrogenase. This protein is a cytosolic enzyme encoded by a housekeeping X-linked gene whose main function is to produce NADPH, a key electron donor in the defense against oxidizing agents and in reductive biosynthetic reactions. G6PD is remarkable for its genetic diversity. Many variants of G6PD, mostly produced from missense mutations, have been described with wide ranging levels of enzyme activity and associated clinical symptoms. G6PD deficiency may cause neonatal jaundice, acute hemolysis, or severe chronic non-spherocytic hemolytic anemia. Two transcript variants encoding different isoforms have been found for this gene. [provided by RefSeq, Jul 2008]
Cytogenetic Location
Xq28
UCSC Genome Browser
View Xq28 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
305900
Ensembl
ENSG00000160211
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
G6PD_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
2539
UniGene
461047
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Caenorhabditis elegans
gspd-1
Danio rerio
g6pd
Drosophila melanogaster
Zw
Mus musculus
G6pdx
Rattus norvegicus
G6pdx
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
ZWF1
Schizosaccharomyces pombe
zwf1

In other databases

GenAge model organism genes
  • A homolog of this gene for Drosophila melanogaster is present as Zw
  • A homolog of this gene for Saccharomyces cerevisiae is present as ZWF1
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as G6PD
GenDR gene expression
  • A homolog of this gene for Mus musculus is present as G6pdx
CellAge
  • This gene is present as G6PD

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Danish
Study Design
38 genes (311 SNPs) belonging to pro-antioxidant pathways were investigated for the association with physical and cognitive performances in a Cohort of 1089 Danish nonagenarians. For each gene analyzed in the pro-antioxidant pathway, the influence on longitudinal survival was tested.
Conclusions
No gene found associated with a functional phenotype showed a corresponding association with survival in the whole cohort. NDUFS1, TXNRD1, SOD2 and UCP3 were found significantly associated with lifespan in the female cohort. No association with survival was reported in males for genes belonging to the pro-oxidant pathway here analyzed.
Indentifier
rs2472393
Reference