LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FRYL 
Aliases
MOR2; AF4p12; KIAA0826 
Common name
FRY like transcription coactivator 
Description
Cytogenetic Location
4p11
UCSC Genome Browser
View 4p11 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
Ensembl
ENSG00000075539
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
B3KXG5_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
285527
UniGene
595553
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
fryl
Drosophila melanogaster
fry
Mus musculus
Fryl
Rattus norvegicus
Fryl
Saccharomyces cerevisiae
TAO3

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
Italian
Study Design
Genome-wide association study on 410 long-living individuals (age range, 90–109 years) and 553 young control individuals (age range, 18–48 years) using 318,237 SNPs. An independent population with 116 long-lived individuals and 160 controls was used for replication purposes.
Conclusions
A total of 67 SNPs were identified with an indication of potentially being associated with longevity (p < 1 × 10−4), though 66 were not further validated
Indentifier
rs2354314
Reference