LongevityMap Gene

Gene details

HGNC symbol
FRMD4A 
Aliases
FRMD4; CCAFCA; bA295P9.4 
Common name
FERM domain containing 4A 
Description
This gene encodes a FERM domain-containing protein that regulates epithelial cell polarity. It connects ADP ribosylation factor 6 (ARF6) with the Par protein complex, which regulates the remodeling of adherens junctions and linear actin cable formation during epithelial cell polarization. Polymorphisms in this gene are associated with Alzheimer's disease, and also with nicotine dependence. Alternative splicing results in multiple transcript variants. [provided by RefSeq, Dec 2015]
Cytogenetic Location
10p13
UCSC Genome Browser
View 10p13 on the UCSC genome browser
OMIM
616305
Ensembl
ENSG00000151474
UniProt/Swiss-Prot
FRM4A_HUMAN
Entrez Gene
55691
UniGene
330463
1000 Genomes
1000 Genomes

Homologs in model organisms

Danio rerio
si:ch211-220f12.1
Mus musculus
Frmd4a
Rattus norvegicus
Frmd4a

Studies (1)

Significant/Non-significant: 0/1

Longevity Association
Non-significant
Population
American, English, Irish
Study Design
10 late-onset Alzheimer's disease genes were tested for association with human aging in the dataset (1385 samples with documented age at death, age range: 58–108 years; mean age at death: 80.2 years) using the most significant SNPs found in the previous studies. A set of 41 tentative SNPs span the genome were identified in this study.
Conclusions
Some signals were at best tentative but may merit study in larger sample sets
Indentifier
rs12257410
Reference